1009. Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44, subdivision 1 provides in part:
[…] The United States v Meta Platforms Court Filing October 24, 2023 is part of HackerNoon’s Legal PDF Series. You can jump to any part in this filing here. This is part 71 of 100.
1008. The State of Minnesota, by its Attorney General, Keith Ellison, re-alleges and incorporates herein by reference each of the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 850 above as though fully alleged in this cause of action.
1009. Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44, subdivision 1 provides in part:
A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person:
(5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that the person does not have;
(7) represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another; and
(14) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.[40]
1010. Meta and each Defendant are “persons” within the meaning of Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44.
1011. Meta’s Social Media Platforms are a “good” or “service” within the meaning of Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44.