The Dobson Cases and the Birth of Design Patent Damages
[…] The new provision made it unlawful to manufacture or sell an article of manufacture to which a patented design or a colorable imitation thereof had been applied. An act to amend the law relating to patents, trademarks, and copyright, §1, 24 Stat. 387. It went on to make a design patent infringer “liable in the amount of ” $250 or “the total profit made by him from the manufacture or sale . . . of the article or articles to which the design, or colorable imitation thereof, has been applied.” Ibid.

The Patent Act of 1952 codified this provision in §289. 66 Stat. 813. That codified language now reads, in relevant part:

“Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250 . . . .” 35 U. S. C. §289.

Continue Reading Here.


About HackerNoon Legal PDF Series: We bring you the most important technical and insightful public domain court case filings.

This court case No. 15–777 retrieved on September 26, 2023, from supremecourt.gov is part of the public domain.