paint-brush
[…] Weingarten, 632 F.3d 60, 65 (2d Cir. 2011) (concluding that 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) applies to extraterritorial conduct because it criminalizes “travel in foreign commerce undertaken with the intent to commit sexual acts with minors” that would violate United States law had the acts occurred in the jurisdiction of the United States).  We see no such indication in the SCA.


We emphasize further that under § 2703, any “court of competent jurisdiction”―defined in § 2711(3)(B) to include “a court of general criminal jurisdiction of a State authorized by the law of that State to issue search warrants”―may issue an SCA warrant.  Section 2703(a) refers directly to the use of State warrant procedures as an adequate basis for issuance of an SCA warrant.  18 U.S.C. § 2703(a).