VI. PLAINTIFFS’ PRIVACY CLAIMS AGAINST GITHUB FAIL.
[…] See Compl. ¶¶ 220, 229-33, 236-37. Plaintiffs never identify which personal information is involved, how it is captured, shared, sold, or otherwise distributed, or how any of this has resulted or is likely to result in concrete injury. Plaintiffs thus fail to provide basic notice of their claims for breach of GitHub’s Privacy Policy, violation of the CCPA, or negligence, necessitating dismissal.
The CCPA claim, moreover, faces a particularly demanding standard that Plaintiffs do not even attempt to satisfy. The CCPA provides a limited private right of action. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150. It allows a private claim only if a consumer’s “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in [§ 1798.81.5(d)(1)(A)], is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information.” It is thus § 1798.81.5(d)(1)(A)—not § 1798.140(o)(1), as Plaintiffs allege, Compl. ¶ 228—that defines personal information for purposes of a CCPA claim.