999. At all relevant times, Meta was engaged in the conduct of trade or commerce as that term is defined at Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(g).
[…] The United States v Meta Platforms Court Filing October 24, 2023 is part of HackerNoon’s Legal PDF Series. You can jump to any part in this filing here. This is part 70 of 100.
996. The State of Michigan, by and through Attorney General Dana Nessel, realleges and reaffirms each and every allegation set forth in the preceding paragraphs as if fully restated herein.
997. The State of Michigan brings this claim under the Michigan Consumer Protection Act (MCPA), asserting claims under § 3(1) of the MCPA, Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 445.903(1), which protects Michigan residents against “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce.”
998. The Attorney General has provided sufficient notice and is authorized to bring this claim pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.905 and 445.911, as well as her parens patriae authority.