Such statutes serve important governmental interests such as separating a criminal from his ill-gotten gains, returning property, in full, to those wrongfully deprived or defrauded of it, and lessen[ing] the economic power of criminal enterprises.” Honeycutt v. United States, 581 U.S. 443, 447 (2017) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Forfeiture is mandatory in cases involving fraud and money laundering. United States v. Torres, 703 F.3d 194, 204 (2d Cir. 2012); 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (“If the defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case.”). Where forfeiture is sought in the form of a personal money judgment, the district court “must determine the amount of money that the defendant will be ordered to pay.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.2(b)(1)(A). The court’s determination “may be based on evidence already in the record,” Fed. R. Crim.