In other words, “[p]roceeds” are “property that a person would not have but for the criminal offense.” United States v. Daugerdas, No. 09 Cr. 581 (WHP), 2012 WL 5835203, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 7, 2012) (quoting United States v. Grant, No. 05 Cr. 1192 (NRB), 2008 WL 4376365, at *2 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 25, 2008)).
There is a second basis for forfeiture, which does not involve proof that the funds are “proceeds.” Under 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1), for a money laundering “offense in violation of section 1956,” a court “shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.”
Besides seeking a personal money judgment, the Government can also seek forfeiture of specific property. The Court “must determine whether the government has established the requisite nexus between the property and the offense.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.2(b)(1)(A).