paint-brush
[…] This ruling will determine whether patent holders can claim total profits from the entire product or just its constituent parts in cases involving multicomponent products.
featured image - The US Supreme Court Interpretation of Patent Jurisprudence
Legal PDF HackerNoon profile picture

Samsung vs. Apple (2016) Court Filing, retrieved on October 11, 2016, is part of HackerNoon’s Legal PDF Series. You can jump to any part in this filing here. This part is 5 of 8.

Opinion of the Court: II

Section 289 allows a patent holder to recover the total profit an infringer makes from the infringement. It does so by first prohibiting the unlicensed “appli[cation]” of a “patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale” or the unlicensed sale or exposure to sale of “any article of manufacture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied.” 35 U. S. C. §289. It then makes a person who violates that prohibition “liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250.” Ibid. “Total,” of course, means all. See American Heritage Dictionary 1836 (5th ed. 2011) (“[t]he whole amount of something; the entirety”).